Sect. Tournament: Div. III - Independence Independence High School , Independence, OH February 26, 2022 |
| Team | Score | |
---|
1. | Tuslaw | 180.5 | | 2. | Columbia | 165.0 | | 3. | Mogadore | 162.0 | | 4. | Cuy. Heights | 154.0 | | 5. | Gar. Garfield | 136.0 | | 6. | Wellington | 97.0 | | 7. | Black River | 96.0 | | 8. | Independence | 94.5 | | 9. | Fair. Park Fairview | 93.5 | | 10. | Hawken | 85.0 | | 11. | Luth. West | 50.0 | | 12. | Brooklyn | 12.0 | | | Oberlin | 12.0 | | 14. | Elyria Catholic | 3.0 | | |
|
| | | Score |
---|
First Place |
106 | Cole Schulke (Columbia) tech. fall Joe Dennis (Black River) | | tf17-0 |
113 | Brady Funk (Mogadore) pin Vinnie Kubicki (Independence) | | 2:18 |
120 | Patrick Reineke (Hawken) maj. dec. Sam Knouse (Tuslaw) | | md15-2 |
126 | Antonio Chieffallo (Cuy. Heights) dec. Vince Damico (Gar. Garfield) | | 3-2 OT |
132 | Jeremiah McKee (Wellington) pin Thomas Snyder (Tuslaw) | | 2:33 |
138 | Zach Lyons (Tuslaw) Default Dustin Kattler (Cuy. Heights) | | Default |
144 | Maxwell Cooper (Tuslaw) maj. dec. Jacob Hlifka (Hawken) | | md13-4 |
150 | Jacob Lyons (Tuslaw) pin Joseph Sparks (Gar. Garfield) | | 0:48 |
157 | Devyn Vanest (Tuslaw) dec. Cayden Conrad (Wellington) | | 5-4 |
165 | Hunter Andel (Gar. Garfield) dec. Derrick Andolsek (Wellington) | | 10-4 |
175 | Keegan Sell (Gar. Garfield) dec. Luke Torgerson (Cuy. Heights) | | 9-3 |
190 | Tyler Knight (Mogadore) pin Rory Corrigan (Independence) | | 1:33 |
215 | Michael Lowe (Mogadore) pin Jonathon Hundzsa (Gar. Garfield) | | 1:51 |
285 | Travis Owen (Black River) dec. Will Greenberg (Hawken) | | 2-0 |
|
Third Place |
106 | Travis Hummel (Mogadore) pin Cooper Kucia (Cuy. Heights) | | 0:25 |
113 | David Oleksiak (Columbia) dec. Ian Hewitt (Fair. Park Fairview) | | 8-7 |
120 | Owen Roberts (Mogadore) pin Charlie Meyer (Independence) | | 1:52 |
126 | Jack Valenti (Independence) dec. Jacob Szucs (Fair. Park Fairview) | | 6-0 |
132 | Charlie Puklavec (Independence) pin Chris Davis (Columbia) | | 2:33 |
138 | Sam Smith (Wellington) dec. Josh Hickman (Columbia) | | 9-6 |
144 | Dom Governale (Columbia) dec. Tim Sommer (Gar. Garfield) | | 5-3 |
150 | Quinn Bruder (Fair. Park Fairview) pin Andrew Jakubczak (Cuy. Heights) | | 1:34 |
157 | Brandon Rollin (Black River) dec. Tony Governale (Columbia) | | 6-5 |
165 | Garrett Szuch (Columbia) pin Jeremi Strong (Tuslaw) | | 1:46 |
175 | Charlie Wells (Black River) pin Connor McConeghy (Oberlin) | | 0:20 |
190 | Isaiah Alarcon (Luth. West) pin Michael Chapman (Columbia) | | 2:01 |
215 | Cooper McKean (Black River) pin Salvatore Camarata (Tuslaw) | | 2:34 |
285 | Tyler Schellenbarger (Mogadore) def. Devan Diedrick (Wellington) | | Default |
|
Fifth Place |
106 | Lucas Bucher (Tuslaw) Bye Bye | | Bye |
113 | Zander Mooney (Cuy. Heights) pin Kaitlyn Justice (Tuslaw) | | 2:41 |
120 | James Zellmer (Fair. Park Fairview) tech. fall Ethan Valentine (Columbia) | | tf17-2 |
126 | Luca Mead (Luth. West) pin Dillon Perni (Hawken) | | 3:46 |
132 | Seth Kucia (Cuy. Heights) dec. Ian Hunt (Gar. Garfield) | | 7-6 |
138 | Matthew Plum (Mogadore) pin Dylan Smith (Brooklyn) | | 2:02 |
144 | Ryan Krajewski (Cuy. Heights) pin Joey Finnegan (Luth. West) | | 0:29 |
150 | Ronnie Skye (Mogadore) pin Bryan Jones (Columbia) | | 1:44 |
157 | Cole Karliak (Fair. Park Fairview) pin Lucas Brandt (Hawken) | | 0:45 |
165 | Caleb Mahoney (Cuy. Heights) maj. dec. Finn OMaley (Fair. Park Fairview) | | md10-2 |
175 | C.J. Dupaski (Columbia) pin Ryan Disch (Luth. West) | | 0:38 |
190 | Angelo Rocco (Cuy. Heights) maj. dec. Ben Conley (Fair. Park Fairview) | | md12-2 |
215 | Colin Deka (Cuy. Heights) pin Clay Caldwell (Fair. Park Fairview) | | 0:38 |
285 | Oliver Lowe (Luth. West) pin Ben Bowling (Columbia) | | 0:35 |
|
Consolation Semifinal |
106 | Travis Hummel (Mogadore) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Cooper Kucia (Cuy. Heights) dec. Lucas Bucher (Tuslaw) | | 8-5 |
113 | Ian Hewitt (Fair. Park Fairview) pin Zander Mooney (Cuy. Heights) | | 4:48 |
| David Oleksiak (Columbia) pin Kaitlyn Justice (Tuslaw) | | 0:41 |
120 | Owen Roberts (Mogadore) pin Ethan Valentine (Columbia) | | 0:34 |
| Charlie Meyer (Independence) pin James Zellmer (Fair. Park Fairview) | | 1:21 |
126 | Jacob Szucs (Fair. Park Fairview) pin Dillon Perni (Hawken) | | 1:54 |
| Jack Valenti (Independence) dec. Luca Mead (Luth. West) | | 10-7 |
132 | Charlie Puklavec (Independence) pin Seth Kucia (Cuy. Heights) | | 4:56 |
| Chris Davis (Columbia) pin Ian Hunt (Gar. Garfield) | | 2:35 |
138 | Josh Hickman (Columbia) pin Matthew Plum (Mogadore) | | 2:39 |
| Sam Smith (Wellington) pin Dylan Smith (Brooklyn) | | 1:36 |
144 | Tim Sommer (Gar. Garfield) pin Joey Finnegan (Luth. West) | | 1:54 |
| Dom Governale (Columbia) dec. Ryan Krajewski (Cuy. Heights) | | 3-2 |
150 | Andrew Jakubczak (Cuy. Heights) pin Bryan Jones (Columbia) | | 0:19 |
| Quinn Bruder (Fair. Park Fairview) dec. Ronnie Skye (Mogadore) | | 3-2 |
157 | Brandon Rollin (Black River) pin Lucas Brandt (Hawken) | | 3:37 |
| Tony Governale (Columbia) pin Cole Karliak (Fair. Park Fairview) | | 4:36 |
165 | Jeremi Strong (Tuslaw) pin Caleb Mahoney (Cuy. Heights) | | 3:44 |
| Garrett Szuch (Columbia) pin Finn OMaley (Fair. Park Fairview) | | 0:56 |
175 | Connor McConeghy (Oberlin) pin C.J. Dupaski (Columbia) | | 2:35 |
| Charlie Wells (Black River) pin Ryan Disch (Luth. West) | | 0:27 |
190 | Michael Chapman (Columbia) dec. Angelo Rocco (Cuy. Heights) | | 5-3 |
| Isaiah Alarcon (Luth. West) pin Ben Conley (Fair. Park Fairview) | | 2:50 |
215 | Cooper McKean (Black River) pin Clay Caldwell (Fair. Park Fairview) | | 1:44 |
| Salvatore Camarata (Tuslaw) dec. Colin Deka (Cuy. Heights) | | 7-0 |
285 | Devan Diedrick (Wellington) dec. Ben Bowling (Columbia) | | 7-5 |
| Tyler Schellenbarger (Mogadore) dec. Oliver Lowe (Luth. West) | | 5-0 |
|
Third Consolation |
106 | Lucas Bucher (Tuslaw) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
113 | Zander Mooney (Cuy. Heights) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Kaitlyn Justice (Tuslaw) dec. Sofia Collins (Brooklyn) | | 6-4 |
120 | Ethan Valentine (Columbia) pin Angela Ameres (Brooklyn) | | 1:40 |
| James Zellmer (Fair. Park Fairview) pin John Metzinger (Elyria Catholic) | | 0:53 |
126 | Dillon Perni (Hawken) pin Isaiah Perez (Brooklyn) | | 1:49 |
| Luca Mead (Luth. West) pin Tommy Boyer (Oberlin) | | 1:35 |
132 | Seth Kucia (Cuy. Heights) pin Connor Gray (Fair. Park Fairview) | | 0:40 |
| Ian Hunt (Gar. Garfield) pin Blake Barrick (Black River) | | 2:50 |
138 | Matthew Plum (Mogadore) pin Deacon Sommer (Gar. Garfield) | | 2:49 |
| Sam Smith (Wellington) maj. dec. Joe Botzman (Independence) | | md12-0 |
144 | Joey Finnegan (Luth. West) pin Chase Manelski (Independence) | | 2:06 |
| Ryan Krajewski (Cuy. Heights) tech. fall Chrisitan Soltis (Elyria Catholic) | | tf16-0 |
150 | Bryan Jones (Columbia) pin Jake Vitron (Independence) | | 4:21 |
| Ronnie Skye (Mogadore) dec. Evan Kromer (Luth. West) | | 4-2 |
157 | Lucas Brandt (Hawken) pin Aaron Rottenborn (Oberlin) | | 0:59 |
| Cole Karliak (Fair. Park Fairview) pin Cole Reese (Mogadore) | | 2:00 |
165 | Jeremi Strong (Tuslaw) dec. Sam Justice (Luth. West) | | 11-9 |
| Finn OMaley (Fair. Park Fairview) pin Troy Myers (Mogadore) | | 0:31 |
175 | C.J. Dupaski (Columbia) pin Ryan Cantu (Wellington) | | 0:48 |
| Ryan Disch (Luth. West) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
190 | Michael Chapman (Columbia) pin Aiden Kissell (Gar. Garfield) | | 0:32 |
| Ben Conley (Fair. Park Fairview) pin William Sutton (Wellington) | | 2:36 |
215 | Clay Caldwell (Fair. Park Fairview) pin Erik Pepsin (Columbia) | | 2:41 |
| Salvatore Camarata (Tuslaw) pin Nick Hurt (Luth. West) | | 1:41 |
285 | Ben Bowling (Columbia) pin Nate Veccia (Gar. Garfield) | | 0:51 |
| Oliver Lowe (Luth. West) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
|
Semifinal |
106 | Cole Schulke (Columbia) pin* Travis Hummel (Mogadore) | | 1:22 |
| Joe Dennis (Black River) pin* Cooper Kucia (Cuy. Heights) | | 0:59 |
113 | Brady Funk (Mogadore) pin Ian Hewitt (Fair. Park Fairview) | | 1:35 |
| Vinnie Kubicki (Independence) tech. fall* David Oleksiak (Columbia) | | tf19-2 |
120 | Patrick Reineke (Hawken) pin Owen Roberts (Mogadore) | | 0:15 |
| Sam Knouse (Tuslaw) dec. Charlie Meyer (Independence) | | 10-6 |
126 | Vince Damico (Gar. Garfield) pin Jacob Szucs (Fair. Park Fairview) | | 2:57 |
| Antonio Chieffallo (Cuy. Heights) dec. Jack Valenti (Independence) | | 5-4 |
132 | Jeremiah McKee (Wellington) pin Charlie Puklavec (Independence) | | 0:35 |
| Thomas Snyder (Tuslaw) tech. fall Chris Davis (Columbia) | | tf18-3 |
138 | Zach Lyons (Tuslaw) pin Josh Hickman (Columbia) | | 2:33 |
| Dustin Kattler (Cuy. Heights) tech. fall Dylan Smith (Brooklyn) | | tf17-0 |
144 | Maxwell Cooper (Tuslaw) maj. dec. Tim Sommer (Gar. Garfield) | | md13-2 |
| Jacob Hlifka (Hawken) dec. Dom Governale (Columbia) | | 4-1 |
150 | Jacob Lyons (Tuslaw) pin Andrew Jakubczak (Cuy. Heights) | | 1:41 |
| Joseph Sparks (Gar. Garfield) dec. Quinn Bruder (Fair. Park Fairview) | | 7-1 |
157 | Cayden Conrad (Wellington) pin Brandon Rollin (Black River) | | 5:39 |
| Devyn Vanest (Tuslaw) maj. dec. Tony Governale (Columbia) | | md14-5 |
165 | Hunter Andel (Gar. Garfield) pin Caleb Mahoney (Cuy. Heights) | | 1:39 |
| Derrick Andolsek (Wellington) dec. Garrett Szuch (Columbia) | | 4-0 |
175 | Keegan Sell (Gar. Garfield) pin* Connor McConeghy (Oberlin) | | 0:23 |
| Luke Torgerson (Cuy. Heights) dec. Charlie Wells (Black River) | | 8-6 |
190 | Tyler Knight (Mogadore) Default Angelo Rocco (Cuy. Heights) | | Default |
| Rory Corrigan (Independence) pin Isaiah Alarcon (Luth. West) | | 4:37 |
215 | Michael Lowe (Mogadore) pin Cooper McKean (Black River) | | 0:44 |
| Jonathon Hundzsa (Gar. Garfield) pin Colin Deka (Cuy. Heights) | | 5:59 |
285 | Travis Owen (Black River) pin* Devan Diedrick (Wellington) | | 3:58 |
| Will Greenberg (Hawken) maj. dec. Tyler Schellenbarger (Mogadore) | | md10-2 |
|
Second Consolation |
126 | Isaiah Perez (Brooklyn) pin Cody Tucker (Columbia) | | 3:16 |
| Luca Mead (Luth. West) pin Jack Snavely (Mogadore) | | 3:44 |
132 | Seth Kucia (Cuy. Heights) pin Blake Baker (Brooklyn) | | 2:03 |
| Ian Hunt (Gar. Garfield) pin Isaiah Jackson (Oberlin) | | 0:35 |
138 | Matthew Plum (Mogadore) pin Ethan Cazares (Fair. Park Fairview) | | 0:18 |
| Joe Botzman (Independence) maj. dec. Moise Perez (Hawken) | | md8-0 |
144 | Joey Finnegan (Luth. West) dec. Kellen Jereb (Fair. Park Fairview) | | 8-7 |
| Chrisitan Soltis (Elyria Catholic) pin Dominic McKenna (Wellington) | | 0:40 |
150 | Bryan Jones (Columbia) pin Austin Sutherland (Wellington) | | 1:35 |
| Ronnie Skye (Mogadore) pin Jonathan Mckean (Black River) | | 4:30 |
157 | Cole Reese (Mogadore) pin Mo Abdulqader (Luth. West) | | 0:55 |
190 | William Sutton (Wellington) pin Brock Amstutz (Tuslaw) | | 2:41 |
215 | Salvatore Camarata (Tuslaw) pin Paul Vincent (Oberlin) | | 2:43 |
|
Quarterfinal |
106 | Cole Schulke (Columbia) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Travis Hummel (Mogadore) pin Lucas Bucher (Tuslaw) | | 0:48 |
| Cooper Kucia (Cuy. Heights) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Joe Dennis (Black River) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
113 | Brady Funk (Mogadore) pin Sofia Collins (Brooklyn) | | 0:59 |
| Ian Hewitt (Fair. Park Fairview) pin Kaitlyn Justice (Tuslaw) | | 1:57 |
| David Oleksiak (Columbia) pin Zander Mooney (Cuy. Heights) | | 5:03 |
| Vinnie Kubicki (Independence) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
120 | Patrick Reineke (Hawken) pin John Metzinger (Elyria Catholic) | | 1:51 |
| Owen Roberts (Mogadore) pin James Zellmer (Fair. Park Fairview) | | 2:38 |
| Charlie Meyer (Independence) pin Ethan Valentine (Columbia) | | 1:59 |
| Sam Knouse (Tuslaw) pin Angela Ameres (Brooklyn) | | 0:39 |
126 | Vince Damico (Gar. Garfield) pin Luca Mead (Luth. West) | | 5:06 |
| Jacob Szucs (Fair. Park Fairview) disq.* Tommy Boyer (Oberlin) | | Disq |
| Jack Valenti (Independence) pin* Dillon Perni (Hawken) | | 4:30 |
| Antonio Chieffallo (Cuy. Heights) pin Cody Tucker (Columbia) | | 2:21 |
132 | Jeremiah McKee (Wellington) pin* Isaiah Jackson (Oberlin) | | 0:58 |
| Charlie Puklavec (Independence) pin Blake Barrick (Black River) | | 1:59 |
| Thomas Snyder (Tuslaw) pin* Blake Baker (Brooklyn) | | 0:36 |
| Chris Davis (Columbia) pin Connor Gray (Fair. Park Fairview) | | 0:36 |
138 | Zach Lyons (Tuslaw) pin* Moise Perez (Hawken) | | 0:30 |
| Josh Hickman (Columbia) dec.* Sam Smith (Wellington) | | 6-4 |
| Dylan Smith (Brooklyn) pin* Deacon Sommer (Gar. Garfield) | | 2:21 |
| Dustin Kattler (Cuy. Heights) pin Matthew Plum (Mogadore) | | 3:58 |
144 | Maxwell Cooper (Tuslaw) pin* Chrisitan Soltis (Elyria Catholic) | | 0:26 |
| Tim Sommer (Gar. Garfield) maj. dec.* Ryan Krajewski (Cuy. Heights) | | md14-5 |
| Jacob Hlifka (Hawken) maj. dec.* Kellen Jereb (Fair. Park Fairview) | | md16-4 |
| Dom Governale (Columbia) pin Chase Manelski (Independence) | | 1:20 |
150 | Jacob Lyons (Tuslaw) pin* Ronnie Skye (Mogadore) | | 1:00 |
| Andrew Jakubczak (Cuy. Heights) pin* Evan Kromer (Luth. West) | | 1:29 |
| Joseph Sparks (Gar. Garfield) pin* Jake Vitron (Independence) | | 1:58 |
| Quinn Bruder (Fair. Park Fairview) pin Bryan Jones (Columbia) | | 0:54 |
157 | Brandon Rollin (Black River) pin* Mo Abdulqader (Luth. West) | | 1:13 |
| Cayden Conrad (Wellington) maj. dec.* Cole Karliak (Fair. Park Fairview) | | md8-0 |
| Tony Governale (Columbia) pin* Aaron Rottenborn (Oberlin) | | 0:48 |
| Devyn Vanest (Tuslaw) pin* Lucas Brandt (Hawken) | | 3:20 |
165 | Hunter Andel (Gar. Garfield) pin Troy Myers (Mogadore) | | 0:14 |
| Caleb Mahoney (Cuy. Heights) dec. Finn OMaley (Fair. Park Fairview) | | 6-2 |
| Garrett Szuch (Columbia) maj. dec. Jeremi Strong (Tuslaw) | | md13-1 |
| Derrick Andolsek (Wellington) pin Sam Justice (Luth. West) | | 2:38 |
175 | Keegan Sell (Gar. Garfield) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Connor McConeghy (Oberlin) dec. Ryan Disch (Luth. West) | | 6-4 |
| Luke Torgerson (Cuy. Heights) pin Ryan Cantu (Wellington) | | 0:24 |
| Charlie Wells (Black River) pin C.J. Dupaski (Columbia) | | 1:00 |
190 | Tyler Knight (Mogadore) pin* Ben Conley (Fair. Park Fairview) | | 0:59 |
| Angelo Rocco (Cuy. Heights) dec.* Brock Amstutz (Tuslaw) | | 7-4 |
| Rory Corrigan (Independence) maj. dec. Michael Chapman (Columbia) | | md11-1 |
| Isaiah Alarcon (Luth. West) pin* Aiden Kissell (Gar. Garfield) | | 0:36 |
215 | Michael Lowe (Mogadore) pin* Nick Hurt (Luth. West) | | 0:35 |
| Cooper McKean (Black River) pin* Salvatore Camarata (Tuslaw) | | 4:57 |
| Colin Deka (Cuy. Heights) pin* Clay Caldwell (Fair. Park Fairview) | | 1:02 |
| Jonathon Hundzsa (Gar. Garfield) pin* Erik Pepsin (Columbia) | | 1:22 |
285 | Travis Owen (Black River) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Devan Diedrick (Wellington) pin Oliver Lowe (Luth. West) | | 3:02 |
| Will Greenberg (Hawken) pin Nate Veccia (Gar. Garfield) | | 5:07 |
| Tyler Schellenbarger (Mogadore) pin Ben Bowling (Columbia) | | 0:44 |
|
First Round |
126 | Vince Damico (Gar. Garfield) pin Isaiah Perez (Brooklyn) | | 1:42 |
| Antonio Chieffallo (Cuy. Heights) tech. fall Jack Snavely (Mogadore) | | tf18-2 |
132 | Charlie Puklavec (Independence) pin Seth Kucia (Cuy. Heights) | | 3:17 |
| Chris Davis (Columbia) tech. fall Ian Hunt (Gar. Garfield) | | tf15-0 |
138 | Moise Perez (Hawken) pin Ethan Cazares (Fair. Park Fairview) | | 1:16 |
| Dustin Kattler (Cuy. Heights) tech. fall Joe Botzman (Independence) | | tf18-0 |
144 | Ryan Krajewski (Cuy. Heights) pin Joey Finnegan (Luth. West) | | 0:24 |
| Dom Governale (Columbia) pin Dominic McKenna (Wellington) | | 1:04 |
150 | Ronnie Skye (Mogadore) pin Austin Sutherland (Wellington) | | 0:43 |
| Quinn Bruder (Fair. Park Fairview) pin Jonathan Mckean (Black River) | | 3:20 |
157 | Lucas Brandt (Hawken) pin Cole Reese (Mogadore) | | 3:27 |
190 | Rory Corrigan (Independence) pin William Sutton (Wellington) | | 1:43 |
215 | Clay Caldwell (Fair. Park Fairview) pin Paul Vincent (Oberlin) | | 4:31 |
|
TimeStamp: 02-26-2022 16:52:11 - Baumspage Wrestling App. (c)2014-2022 |